RCSI Library print collections are spread over 3 locations:
26 York Street
Collections in 26 York Street support undergraduate and postgraduate teaching and learning in the College and RCSI staff. Some of the collections highlights are the Healthcare Ethics and Law collection, the Wellbeing collection, the RCSI Authors collection and materials supporting students undertaking USMLE. Print journals are on display in the reading lounge. The Library at 26 York Street houses roughly 10,000 print items.
Beaumont Hospital
RCSI Library, Beaumont Hospital collections support clinicians, staff and students based there. It houses roughly 4,500 print items including the Wellbeing collection.
Heritage Collections
Heritage collections consist of archival collections, collections of rare books, print theses and a store of selected print journals. To consult any of these collections please contact archivist@rcsi.ie.
To search for a Book or eBook in the Primo VE discovery platform, you should type the title, author or other keyword associated with the book into the main search box. As you do so, the option appears in a dropdown menu for you to limit your search to Books & eBooks, allowing you to target your searches to retrieve these items only. You can also use the Advanced Search feature or the facets feature to further target your searches by adding additional specifications to your search criteria.
Primo VE will display the book's record information to enable you to locate and access it. If it is a physical book, Primo VE will offer details of its location and availability. If the item is an ebook, a link to the online location of the ebook will be provided. You will need to be signed into your Library Card account in order to view details of your borrowing record.
